Skip to content ↓

The Warriner School

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Annabel Kay (ANK) Headteacher
Mike Lowdell (MLO) Deputy Headteacher: Head of Key Stage 3
Nic Parry (NPA) Deputy Headteacher: Head of Key Stage 4 and 5
Gayle Burch (GBU) Assistant Headteacher: Deputy Head of Key Stage 3
Sharon Nicholls (SNI) Assistant Headteacher: Deputy Head of Key Stage 4
Rachel Cosgrove (RCO) Assistant Headteacher: SENCo
Nichola Gardner (NGA) Strategic Business Director
Bobbie Brown (BBR) Director of Safeguarding and Child Protection

Sixth Form

Chloe Buckenham (CBU) Head of Sixth Form
Julie Viggers (JVI) Sixth Form Administrator

Heads of Year

James Knowles (JSK) Head of Year 7 and Transition
Lotty Keys (CKE) Head of Year 8
Emma Pratt (EPR) Head of Year 9
Claire Richards (CRI) Head of Year 10
Claire Connell (CCO) Head of Year 11

Subject Leaders

Charley Harley (CHA) English
Christopher White (CWH) Mathematics 
Sian Glaze (SEG) History; Government and Politics
Simon Hollies (SHO) Geography
Chris Holloway (CIH) Farm Manager
Les Horley (LHO) Information and Communications Technology (ICT)
Simon James (SJA) Design and Technology (DT)
Emma Jordon (EJO) Music (Maternity Leave)
John Mileham (JMI) Science
Kate Parsons (KPA) Drama
Ben Richards (BRI) Physical Education (PE)
Pierre Traore (PTR) Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)
Kate Wicks (KWS) Business Studies
Hollie Williams (HWI) Philosophy & Ethics and PSHE
Paul Williamson (PDW) Art and Music

Deputy Subject Leaders

Angela Blythe (ABL) Design and Technology
Sarah Brown (SBR) Physical Education
Martin Byford (MBY) Mathematics (Key Stage 4)
Selina Chard (SCH) Deputy SENCo
Jane Goodall (JGO) Science: Head of Biology
Kelly Halsall (KJH) English (Key Stage 5)
Christopher Kirkham (CIK) Mathematics (Key Stage 5)
Karine Matha (KMA) Modern Foreign Languages
Simon Ockleston (SOC) Science: Head of Physics
Daisy Richards (DRI) Modern Foreign Languages
Sam Shadbolt (SSH) Science: Head of Chemistry
Annette Taylor (ATA) Design and Technology
Charlotte Woodall (CWO) English (Key Stage 3)

Subject Teachers

Clare Ashton (CAS) Science 
Clare Boyland (CBO) ASDAN (Maternity Leave)
Kevin Bray (KBR) Design and Technology
Emma Brookbanks (EBR) History
Chloe Buckenham (CBU) Psychology; Law; Government & Politics
Gayle Burch (GBU) Philosophy & Ethics and PSHE
Philippa Clarke (PCL) Cover Supervisor
Claire Connell (CCO) History
Rachel Cosgrove (RCO) Science
Jacqueline Cunningham (JFC) Senior Cover Supervisor
Jules Dean (JDE) Science
Pardip Dhesi (PDH) Science
David Farmer (DFA) Geography
Stuart Findlay (SFI) Psychology; Philosophy & Ethics
Fran Godsal (FGO) Drama
Philippa Gomm (PGO) Modern Foreign Languages
Nichole Guzenda (NGU) Mathematics
Caroline Gyde (CSG) Science
Justin Haywood (JHA) English
Peter Hogben (PHO) Mathematics
Andy Holder (AHO) English
Sonia Hopkins (SJH) English
Guy Houchen (GHU) Music Technology
Faye Huse (FIH) ASDAN
Caroline James (CJA) Art
Marie Johansson (MJO) English
James Knowles (JSK) Science
Emma Korniewski (EKO) English
Alex Leadbeater (ALE) Music
Ian Lee (ICL) Physical Education
Joanna Lewis (JLW) Modern Foreign Languages
Joanne Lewis (JOL) Science
Richard Lewis (RLE) Design and Technology
Simon Lewis (SLE) Cover Teacher
Jane McCrickerd (JMC) Mathematics
Rachel Munday (RMU) Geography
Sharon Nicholls (SNI) English
Nic Parry (NPA) Science
Emma Pratt (EPR) Art
Michael Rafferty (MRA) Mathematics; SMIRC
Ben Richards (BRI) Physical Education
Claire Richards (CRI) Physical Education
Rebecca Richards (RRI) Humanities
Liam Rogers (LRO) Mathematics
Martin Scouse (MSC) ICT; Professional Tutor
Helen Self (HSE) ICT
Keith Smith (KCS) Mathematics; Design and Technology
Matthew Smith (MSM) Design and Technology
Nigel Smith (NSM) Science
Krishan Talsania (KTA) Science
Jonathan Trotman (JTR) Mathematics
Tracy Uzzell (TUZ) Design and Technology (Maternity Leave)
Nicole Wong (NWO) Business Studies and ICT
Charlotte Woodall (CWO) English


Support Staff:

Trish Morgan (TMO) PA to the Headteacher
Esther Rolls (ERO) Development Officer
Gracie Souter (GSO) Raising Standards Coordinator

 Student Support Team

Bobbie Brown (BBR)

Director of Safeguarding and Child Protection
Lynn Bailey (LBA) Attendance Officer
Kate Oliveri (KOL) Student Support Assistant
Linda Tillison (LTI) Student Support Assistant
Trina Wilcock (KWI) Student Support Administrator
Natalie Sanchez (NSA) Student Support Administrator

Interventions Team

Robin Gardner (RGA) Interventions Coordinator
Graham Waddington (GWA) Interventions Coordinator
Angela Douglas (ADO) Assistant Interventions Coordinator
Heather Turner (HTU) Assistant Interventions Coordinator

Farm Team

Isabel Hands (IEH) Assistant Farm Manager
Philip Holt  Animal Care Technician
Marie Jones (MJN) Farm Education Co-ordinator

WIN Team

Andrew Bedlow (ABE) Teaching Assistant/Looked After Children Key Worker
Theresa Bird (THB) Teaching Assistant
Claire Boyland (CBO) WIN Instructor (Maternity Leave)
Caroline Duncan (CDU) Teaching Assistant
Danielle Harris (DHA) WIN Instructor
Brett Hawkes (BHA) Teaching Assistant
Faye Huse (FIH) WIN Instructor
Benita Jupe (BJU) Engagement Mentor
Jill Leather (JLE) Teaching Assistant
Keith McEwan (KMC) Teaching Assistant
Lin Richards (LRI) Teaching Assistant
Rebecca Richards (RRI) Nurture Group Teacher (Humanities)
Jill Rogers (JRO) Teaching Assistant
Sarah Rush (SRU) Teaching Assistant
Rachel Shaffner (RSA) Studyzone Manager
Janet Worthington (JWN) WIN Administrator

CIRB Team

Kamila Feike (KFE) Lead Teacher
Bev Atkinson (BAT) Specialist Teacher
Peter Cour-Palais (PCP) Specialist Teacher
Vanessa Cox (VCO) Teaching Assistant
Kate Davies (KDA) Teaching Assistant
Natalie Edmunds (NED) Teaching Assistant
Joy Jack (JJA) Teaching Assistant
Christine Rollason (CRO) Teaching Assistant
Joanne Turner (JTU) Teaching Assistant
Dawn Round (DRO) CIRB Administrator

Administration Team

Leigh Barmby (LDB) School Business Manager
Jane Witwicki (JKW) Examinations Officer; Senior Administrator
Jessica Ball (JBA) Reception; Administrator for Subject Leaders
Jackie Bartlett (JAB) Administrator
Lisa Barton (LBR) Pastoral Administrator Year 7
Fiona Brotherhood (FBR) Pastoral Administrator Years 8; Medical Administrator
Di Curtis (DCU) Pastoral Administrator Years 10/11

Liz James (EJA)

Pastoral Administrator Year 9
Joyce Aydon (JAY) Reprographics Assistant
Julie Wood (JDW) Reprographics Assistant; Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator

Finance and Personnel Team

Lorraine Coull (LCO) Senior Finance and Personnel Officer
Tammy Crook (TCR) Accountant
Joanne Birch (JBI) Finance Officer
Susan Cox (SCO) MAT Finance Officer
Claire Layton (CLA) Personnel Officer
Adele Sullivan (AJS) Finance Officer
Sarah Warland (SRW) Finance Assistant

 Premises Team

Liz Fisher (LFI) Health & Safety/Premises Officer
Helen O'Connor (HOC) Daytime Janitor
Mark Smith (MAS) Groundsman/Gardener
Craig Wilcock (CWI) Health & Safety Caretaker
Vince Wiggins (VWI) MAT Caretaker

IT Team

Andy Day (ADA) IT Systems' Manager
Jonathan Brooks (JBR) Deputy IT Systems' Manager
Connor Southwood (CSO) IT Technician
Kieran Whiting (KIW) IT Technician

Subject Technicians

Mary Dickson-Smith (MDI) Lead Science Technician
Deborah Fell (DFE) Science Technician
Maxine Gray (MGR) Science Technician
Michael Hughes (MJH) DT Technician
Heather Westbury (HWE) DT Technician
Soraya Yehia (SYE) Art Technician

Catering Team

Pat Nash Catering Superviser
Mel Capell Catering Assistant
Paula Curtis Catering Assistant
Debbie Dagg Catering Assistant
Sue Gilkes Catering Assistant
Sari Harris Catering Assistant
Anna O'Cleary Catering Assistant
Sarah Rotton Catering Assistant
Terrie Stevens Catering Assistant