Skip to content ↓

The Warriner School

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Annabel Kay  Headteacher
Mike Lowdell  Deputy Headteacher
Gayle Burch  Assistant Headteacher: Key Stage 3
Sharon Nicholls 

Assistant Headteacher: Key Stage 4

Matthew Fisher Assistant Headteacher: Key Stage 5
Rachel Cosgrove Assistant Headteacher: SENCo
Nichola Gardner  Strategic Business Director
Bobbie Brown  Director of Safeguarding and Child Protection

Sixth Form

Matthew Smith Head of Sixth Form
Julie Viggers  Sixth Form Administrator

Heads of Year

James Knowles 

Head of Year 7 and Transition

Claire Connell  Head of Year 8
Lotty Keys Head of Year 9
Rachel Campbell Head of Year 10
Claire Richards Head of Year 11

Subject Leaders

Charley Harley  English
Christopher White  Mathematics 
Stuart Burgess Business
Grant Dawber Science
Sian Glaze  History
Simon Hollies  Geography
Chris Holloway Farm Manager
Les Horley  ICT/Computing
Simon James Design and Technology (DT)
Emma Jordon  Music (Maternity Leave)
John Mileham  Science
Sammi Newman Drama
Ben Richards Physical Education (PE)
Pierre Traore Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)
Hollie Williams Philosophy & Ethics and PSHE
Paul Williamson Art and Music

Deputy Subject Leaders

Angela Blythe Design and Technology
Sarah Brown Physical Education
Martin Byford Mathematics (Key Stage 4)
Selina Chard  Deputy SENCo
Jane Goodall Science
Kelly Halsall  English (Key Stage 5)
Christopher Kirkham Mathematics (Key Stage 5)
Emma Korniewski English (Key Stage 3)
Karine Matha Modern Foreign Languages
Simon Ockleston  Science
Daisy Richards Modern Foreign Languages
Annette Taylor Design and Technology

Subject Teachers

Emily Ascott English
Clare Ashton Science 
Amy Birch Science
Clare Boyland ASDAN
Kevin Bray Design and Technology
Emma Brookbanks History
Gayle Burch Philosophy & Ethics and PSHE
Rachel Campbell Philosophy & Ethics and PSHE; Geography
Philippa Clarke  Cover Supervisor
Claire Connell  History
Rachel Cosgrove Science
Jacqueline Cunningham Senior Cover Supervisor
Pardip Dhesi  Science
David Farmer Geography
Stuart Findlay Psychology; Philosophy & Ethics
Matthew Fisher History
Philippa Gomm Modern Foreign Languages
Nichole Guzenda Mathematics
Caroline Gyde Science
Justin Haywood English
Crispin Hoad Mathematics
Peter Hogben Mathematics
Andy Holder English
Faye Huse ASDAN
Caroline James Art
Marie Johansson  English; Literacy Across the Curriculum
Mike Keenlyside Science
James Knowles Science
Alex Leadbeater Music
Ian Lee Physical Education
Joanna Lewis Modern Foreign Languages
Joanne Lewis  Science
Richard Lewis Design and Technology
Simon Lewis Cover Teacher
Claire McConnell English
Richard Meadows Geography
Sharon Nicholls English
Emma Pratt  Art
Michael Rafferty Mathematics; Motivation and Rewards Coordinator
Ben Richards Physical Education
Claire Richards Physical Education
Rebecca Richards Humanities
Liam Rogers Mathematics
Martin Scouse ICT; Digital Media; Professional Tutor
Helen Self Computing
Keith Smith Mathematics; Digital Media
Matthew Smith Design and Technology
Nigel Smith Science
Emma Thompson Philosophy & Ethics and PSHE
Jonathan Trotman Mathematics
Amy Wakeman Drama
Nicole Wong Business Studies and ICT
Charlotte Woodall English


Support Staff:

Trish Morgan PA to the Headteacher
Esther Rolls Development Officer
Laura Pountney Data Manager
Liz James Raising Standards Coordinator
Gracie Souter  Raising Standards Coordinator (Maternity Leave)
Nancy Buckley Librarian

 Student Support Team

Bobbie Brown 

Director of Safeguarding and Child Protection
Rebecca Lowe  Attendance Officer
Kate Oliveri  Student Support Assistant
Linda Tillison  Student Support Assistant
Trina Wilcock  Student Support Administrator
Katie Peppiatt  Student Support Administrator

Interventions Team

Robin Gardner  Interventions Coordinator
Graham Waddington  Interventions Coordinator
Angela Douglas  Assistant Interventions Coordinator
Heather Turner  Assistant Interventions Coordinator

Farm Team

Isabel Hands  Assistant Farm Manager
Philip Holt  Animal Care Technician
Marie Jones  Farm Education Co-ordinator

WIN Team

Andrew Bedlow  Teaching Assistant/Looked After Children Key Worker
Theresa Bird Teaching Assistant
Claire Boyland  WIN Instructor (Maternity Leave)
Caroline Duncan Teaching Assistant
Danielle Harris WIN Instructor
Brett Hawkes  Teaching Assistant
Faye Huse WIN Instructor
Benita Jupe  Engagement Mentor
Jill Leather  Teaching Assistant
Keith McEwan  Teaching Assistant
Lin Richards Teaching Assistant
Rebecca Richards Nurture Group Teacher (Humanities)
Jill Rogers  Teaching Assistant
Sarah Rush Teaching Assistant
Rachel Shaffner Studyzone Manager
Janet Worthington WIN Administrator

CIRB Team

Kamila Feike  Lead Teacher
Bev Atkinson  Specialist Teacher
Peter Cour-Palais Specialist Teacher
Vanessa Cox Teaching Assistant
Kate Davies  Teaching Assistant
Natalie Edmunds  Teaching Assistant
Joy Jack  Teaching Assistant
Joanne Turner Teaching Assistant
Dawn Round  CIRB Administrator

Administration Team

Julie Viggers Administration Manager
Jane Witwicki Examinations Officer; Senior Administrator
Jessica Ball Reception; Administrator for Subject Leaders
Jackie Bartlett Administrator
Lisa Barton Pastoral Administrator Year 7
Fiona Brotherhood  Pastoral Administrator Year 9; Medical Administrator
Narla Carey Pastoral Administrator Year 8
Di Curtis  Pastoral Administrator Years 10/11
Joyce Aydon Reprographics Assistant
Julie Wood  Reprographics Assistant; Duke of Edinburgh Manager

Finance and Personnel Team

Lorraine Coull Senior Finance and Personnel Officer
Tammy Crook Accountant
Susan Cox MAT Finance Officer
Joanne Davies Finance Officer
Claire Layton Personnel Officer
Adele Sullivan Finance Officer
Sarah Warland  Finance Assistant

 Premises Team

Liz Fisher  Health & Safety/Premises Officer
Jason Howse Assistant Caretaker
Maciej Pogodz Evening Caretaker
Mark Smith  Groundsman/Gardener
Craig Wilcock Caretaker
Vince Wiggins  MAT Caretaker

IT Team

Andy Day  IT Systems' Manager
Jonathan Brooks  Deputy IT Systems' Manager
Connor Southwood Assistant IT Systems' Manager
Kieran Whiting  IT Technician

Subject Technicians

Mary Dickson-Smith  Lead Science Technician
Deborah Fell Science Technician
Maxine Gray  Science Technician
Michael Hughes DT Technician
Heather Westbury DT Technician
Soraya Yehia  Art Technician

Catering Team

Pat Nash Catering Superviser
Mel Capell Catering Assistant
Paula Curtis Catering Assistant
Debbie Dagg Catering Assistant
Sue Gilkes Catering Assistant
Sari Harris Catering Assistant
Anna O'Cleary Catering Assistant
Sarah Rotton Catering Assistant
Terrie Stevens Catering Assistant