Skip to content ↓
The Warriner School

Key Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Dr Annabel Kay  Executive Headteacher; CEO of the Warriner MAT
Mrs Sharon Nicholls Head of School
Mr Matthew Fisher

Deputy Head of School; Curriculum Lead

Mr Alex Greenhalgh Deputy Head of School; Designated Safeguarding Lead
Ms Lotty Keys Senior Assistant Headteacher; Conduct
Mr Dan Coles Assistant Headteacher; Head of Teaching and Learning
Mr Ben Richards Assistant Headteacher
Miss Eve Tomlinson Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Nichola Gardner 

Strategic Business Director, CFO of the Warriner MAT

Ms Julia Jackman Director of Information and Data

Sixth Form

Mr Matthew Smith

Head of Sixth Form, Deputy DSL (KS5)

Mrs Rachel Campbell Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Ms Lisa Barton Senior Pastoral Administrator

Heads of Year

Mr Terry Fitton Head of Year 7
Mr Ian Lee Head of Year 8
Miss Claire Connell Head of Year 9; Designated Teacher for CWCF
Mr Michael Rafferty

Head of Year 10

Miss Amy Maggs Head of Year 11

Faculty Leaders

Mrs Rachel Campbell Social Sciences
Mrs Kelly Halsall Culture and Communications
Mr Ben Richards Creative Arts and Cultural Society
Mr Adrian Turner Earth and Mathematical Sciences

Subject Leaders

Miss Michelle Aylott Art, Design & Technology and Food
Mr Gurdip Toor Business Studies
Mr Matthew McCaffery Computer Science
Mrs Sammi Newman Drama
Mr Alex Morris English
Ms B Wootton Geography
Mrs Sian Glaze  History
Ms Josie Hemmings Mathematics 
Mr Pierre Traore Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)
Mrs Lynda Webb Music
Miss Hollie Williams Personal, Social and Health Education (PSHE)
Miss Hannah MacLachlan Physical Education (PE)
Miss Emma Thompson Religion, Philosophy & Ethics (RPE)
Dr John Mileham

Science

Mrs Rachel Campbell Social Sciences

Careers Team

Mr Michael Rafferty Motivation, Careers and Community Lead
Ms Anna Morton Librarian and Careers Administration Support

Support Staff:

Mrs Julie Viggers Administration Manager (PA)
Mrs Julie Wood Duke of Edinburgh Award Manager
Mrs Lorraine Coull HR Manager
Mr Andy Day IT Manager
Mrs Jackie Bartlett Finance Officer
Mrs Rebecca Lowe Attendance Officer
Mrs Jacqui Shepherd Examinations Officer
Mrs Pat Nash  Restaurant Manager (Culinera)

 Warriner Learning Centre and Aspire Teams

Mr Alex Greenhalgh Deputy Head of School; WLC Manager, DSL
Mr Anthony Jones SENCo
Mrs Charlotte Roseblade MAT SENCo (currently on maternity leave)
Mrs Louise Kenny Deputy DSL
Mrs Sue Phillips Deputy DSL, Pastoral, Engagement and Behaviour Support
Mrs Jo Blackhall Assistant SENCo
Ms Claire Boyland

Assistant SENCo

Mrs Louise Armstrong

Safeguarding Administrator

Mr Scott Burton Pastoral Inclusion Lead
Ms Ellen Arthur Assistant Head of Year
Mr Dan Bunce Assistant Head of Year
Miss Yvonne Graizevsky Assistant Head of Year
Mr Brett Hawkes

Assistant Head of Year

Mrs Julie Stuart Assistant Head of Year
Mrs Rachel Shaffner Studyzone Manager
Ms Wendy Bull School Health Nurse

Communication & Interaction Resource Base (CIRB) Team

Mrs Kamila Paris

CIRB Lead Teacher

Ms Jo Turner CIRB Teacher
Miss Jessica Phillips-Holmes Lead Teaching Assistant
Mrs Dawn Round

Admin Assistant

Farm Team

Mr Stuart Armitage Farm Manager

Miss Isabel Hands 

Assistant Farm Manager

Ms Lauren Prince-Wright Farm Education Officer
Mrs Marie Jones 

Farm Education Co-ordinator

Miss Abbie Barnett Farm Technician
Mrs Wendy Clark Farm Technician

 WMAT Site Team

Mrs Anne Brindley Health and Safety Manager
Mr Stuart Holder Premises Manager
Mr Alex Grant Caretaker
Mr Alan Hicks Caretaker
Mr Kurt Trinder Caretaker
Mrs Christine Honour Day Janitor