Skip to content ↓
The Warriner School

Key Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Dr Annabel Kay  Executive Headteacher; CEO of the Warriner MAT
Mrs Sharon Nicholls Head of School
Mr Roger Eadon Deputy Head of School; Head of Key Stage 4
Mrs Gayle Burch  Assistant Headteacher; Head of Teaching and Learning
Mr Matthew Fisher Assistant Headteacher; Head of Key Stage 5
Ms Lotty Keys Assistant Headteacher; Head of Key Stage 3
Mr Alex Greenhalgh Assistant Headteacher; Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Nichola Gardner  Strategic Business Director

Sixth Form

Mr Matthew Smith Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Rachel Campbell Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Julie Viggers Sixth Form Administrator

Heads of Year

Miss Claire Connell Head of Year 7; Designated Teacher for LAC
Mr Jim Knowles 

Head of Year 8

Miss Amy Maggs Head of Year 9
Mrs Laura Thompson Head of Year 9 (on Maternity Leave)
Mr Luke Evans Head of Year 10
Mr Matthew Helsby Head of Year 11
Mrs Claire Hindhaugh Head of Year 11 (on Maternity Leave)

Subject Leaders

Mrs Kelly Halsall English
Mr Jean Bizimana Mathematics 
Mr Adrian Turner

Science

Mrs Rachel Campbell Social Sciences
Mr David Farmer Geography
Mrs Sian Glaze  History
Mr Chris Holloway Farm Manager
Mr Jon Lambert Art, Design, Technology and Food
Mrs Sammi Newman Drama
Mr Ben Richards Physical Education (PE)
Mr Karl Smith Computer Science and Multimedia
Mr Pierre Traore Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)
Mrs Lynda Webb Music
Miss Hollie Williams Philosophy & Ethics and PSHE

Careers Team

Mr Michael Rafferty Motivation, Careers and Community Lead
Ms Anna Morton Librarian and Careers Administration Support

Support Staff:

Mrs Trish Morgan PA to Executive Headteacher
Mrs Julie Viggers Administration Manager; Sixth Form Administrator 
Mrs Jane Witwicki Examinations Officer
Miss Julia Jackman Data Manager

Ms Liz James

Raising Standards Coordinator and Learning Manager

Mrs Rebecca Lowe Attendance Officer
Mrs Julie Wood Duke of Edinburgh Award Manager
Mr Andy Day IT Systems Manager
Mrs Lorraine Coull HR Manager
Mrs Jackie Bartlett Finance Officer
Mrs Pat Nash  Restaurant Manager (Culinera)

 Warriner Learning Centre and WIN Teams

Mr Alex Greenhalgh Assistant Headteacher; WLC Manager, DSL
Mrs Selina Chard SENCo
Mr Robin Gardner Deputy DSL, Pastoral, Engagement and Behaviour Support
Mrs Sue Phillips Deputy DSL, Pastoral, Engagement and Behaviour Support
Ms Claire Boyland Deputy SENCo
Miss Rebecca Richards Deputy SENCo
Mrs Louise Armstrong Safeguarding Administrator
Mrs Heather Turner Pastoral, Engagement and Behaviour Team Leader
Mr Dan Bunce Pastoral, Engagement and Behaviour Support
Miss Grace Foley Pastoral, Engagement and Behaviour Support
Mr Brett Hawkes Pastoral, Engagement and Behaviour Support
Mrs Benita Jupe SEMH Support/Counselling
Mrs Rachel Shaffner Studyzone Manager
Sarah Elsley School Health Nurse

Communication & Interaction Resource Base (CIRB) Team

Ms Kamila Feike CIRB Lead Teacher
Mrs Dawn Round Admin Assistant
Ms Jo Turner CIRB Teacher
Mrs Joy Jack Lead Teaching Assistant

Farm Team

Mr Chris Holloway Farm Manager

Miss Isabel Hands 

Assistant Farm Manager

Mr Philip Holt  Animal Care Technician
Mrs Marie Jones  Farm Education Co-ordinator

 WMAT Site Team

Mrs Anne Brindley Health and Safety Manager
Mr Stuart Holder Premises Manager
Mr Kurt Trinder Caretaker
Mr Vince Wiggins Caretaker